Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High blood calcium high troponin cough

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

was associated with cough and flue like symptoms.I took some nemuslide(paracitamole...) pills but the problem ....At that time my Heart Rate was as high as 130-140.I have diagnosed with asthmatic bronchitis and TropT+ have ...

doctor1 MD

and excercise regularly. I am on lorsartan 75 and amilodipine 5 mg for blood pressure which is well controlled. For several years I have had a high CK. please advice ecg normal. Ambulatory study ok . Good excercise ...

doctor1 MD

this year. Six hours after the initial troponin blood test that showed .44 it dropped back down to below .10 ... and the echocardiogram was normal also. I ve read that because my troponin was slightly raised I have a high chance ...

doctor1 MD

Please can you opine on attached blood and ecg report. Female, 63 yr old, admitted to hospital with high BP . 155/90. Weight 91kgs ...

doctor1 MD

with a fractured hip, a hit to the head (no fracture) and blood tests were taken the same day and following day showing troponin readings of .11 - .17 - .09 A month and half later he died. Were the troponin readings ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

bpm he had no chest pain but felt dizzy they did blood test said his troponin levelswere high and he ... else could have caused troponin levels to be so high he is only 25 but has strong family history ...

doctor1 MD

with this they checked my bloods cause i was having chest pain and breathing difficulties, they came back and told me i had a very high level of triponin leaking from my heart. was wondering how serious a triponin leak is? ...

doctor1 MD

I went to the er recently due to having svt, my troponin levels were high, they did two ekgs and two blood tests before they released me. I m trying to quit smoking and I m using the transdermal ...

doctor1 MD

palpitations which went on for approx 12 hours. I was told my troponin level was 280 and went to cardiac ward. A second reading some hours later was 302. I was treated with blood thinners and given ecg and chest xray ...

doctor1 MD

in his left arm. Blood work indicated Troponin I levels at panic level and he was admitted. The ekg ... the blood work must be wrong. I assume all five blood tests were wrong (unbelievable). His blood pressure ...

doctor1 MD

. This was the second time it happened. He spent 3 days in hospital, after which they let him home, but his troponin level was 4.8 when he entered and only went down slightly.His red blood cells are also high ...

doctor1 MD

on a full range of drugs such as beta blockers, blood thinners, anti- cholestrol etc etc. Last week had pains + went to hospital but ECGs were clear. But my Troponin levels were high 62-49 etc, even higher ...

doctor1 MD

was slightly elevated 0.4 then repeated 0.33 after one day troponin repeated and still high 0.33 D-dimer was 173 so what would explain her persistently high troponin level??? Although pul.embolism renal failure ...

doctor1 MD

troponin levels, which are a little high. Could the alcohol be the cause of the level increases? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have to much calcium in my blood; my water (I live in AZ) has a high level of calcium in it ... but not Calcium Carbonate; will removing the bicarbonate help reduce the calcium levels in my blood. ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi dear.Thanks for writing me on HCM. High calcium levels can be due to overactive parathyroid hormone secretion, dehydration, prolonged blood rest, medication(lithium) and various other factors.I were to rule out the above mentioned causes one by one by ordering relevant investigations.Hope this answers your query.

doctor1 MD

Besides the fact that cortisol effects heart rate, BP with anxiety which can worsen ischemic heart condition thereby elevated troponin levels, I am unaware of any other links between the two.

doctor1 MD

Hi, thank you for posting. Calcium is an electrolyt of the human organism. It is found on blood, muscles and bones. All the best. Dr. Behar.