Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can acid reflux cause troponin to elevate?

hi I went the the ed with left chest pain radiating up my neck through to my back and half way down my left arm. labs showed troponin was 0.125 others were elevated too but I do not remember them. fly out to another hospital and had a heart cath. not heart issues and troponin was 0.01. My question is why did the troponin decrease so fast and can acid reflux cause troponin to elevate? thank you Joyce
Thu, 16 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM.
Only cardiac muscle injuries can lead to elevation of cardiac specific troponins.Acid reflux can cause false positive elevations of troponin but they will subside once the reflux subsides.Definitive cardiac injury can be diagnosed through 2 dimensional echo and CPK-MB enzyme levels.Further treatment can be based on the further cardiac injuries.Consult your cardiologist for further treatment queries.Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Headaches, bloating, edema, acid reflux, flushed skin, lack of sleep and waking up exhausted, changes in vision and bouts of diarrhea. I ve been...

Recent questions on  Myoglobin

doctor1 MD

Good Morning......................I had an elevated d-dimer level last week, with an elevated ckmb test and an elevated tsh. However, my troponin...

doctor1 MD

Sudden onset of pain in buttocks, pain seemingly from both leg bones and muscles. I can walk but with pain. pain comes and goes. Began shortly...

doctor1 MD

I am 49 year old male. noticed couple of blood stains once on my underwear many years ago. Then if did not happen again until once in October 2015....

doctor1 MD

i have 2.0 trace non-hem blood in urine analysis with slight oxalate crystals. How worried should I be? Is this a sign of kidney or bladder cancer?...

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 y/o female with a 4 month history of CP with SOA. I have had a Nuclear Stress test and an Echo, all which were normal. However, they did...

doctor1 MD

Good evening I have question. Regarding 42 y/o female previously healthy presented with history of chest pain pin prick in nature mainly with deep...

doctor1 MD

During last 15 days I have some pain in my left chest in evening during working in my office which persisted during night. I have applied some...