Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Elevated sgpt alt level liver cancer

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My husband has elevated liver enzymes . His primary care physician told him to stop drinking or he would die of liver cancer . He is being referred to a gastroenterologist ?? ...

doctor1 MD

The patient had hepatitis C and was given IFN to cure it. He has been PCR negative for hepatitis C. However he has liver cancer in the 7 and 8th lobe of the liver. Is it advisable to give Nexavar ...

doctor1 MD

Causes of liver cancer ...

doctor1 MD

My father diganose cancer i wang to know it is treat able he ia 55 year old and in pakistan 8 mm, pre & post contrast, axial images through chest from thoracic inlet up to abdomen on mediastinal ...

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with liver cancer beginning stages the doctor did the operation to perform whipple surgery he discovered the cancer was going to the liver I have a loss of appetite is their any ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I got papers on my blood work and it is high on AST ALT. There is also a note to the side ... at the PCP if this is nothing seirous. AST h74 normal 35 , ALT h136 normal 55 ...

doctor1 MD

tests today and showed mildly elevated transaminases ( AST 43,1 IU/ml and ALT 70,7 IU/ml). Considering she takes Lipidil 200mg daily, does this mean metastatic liver cancer? ...

doctor1 MD

cirrhosis of the liver, then cancer of the liver and he also had diabetes. There was no one to help Billy ... elevated ammonia levels, his out of controll diabetes that he could not rationally make decisions regarding ...

doctor1 MD

My mom aged 64yrs. Doctor said she got liver cancer due to large liver tumor in the right lobe of liver associated with small porta hepatis lymph node and 2 small lung nodules. Hepatoma with early lung ...

doctor1 MD

My Dr wants me to have a scan of my liver lobe? I have elevated enzymes. I have gained about 12lbs since my last visit and I am about 35 BMI. Could the elevated enzymes be the result of my exceptionally ...

doctor1 MD

I had a liver function test that showed my sgpt result at 99 U/L and my sgot result at 61 U/L. I have had chronically elevated liver function levels but they were always just above normal and were ...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with stage 4 liver cancer but my alt is 19 and my ast is 18 all my blood work is normal. Does this mean my liver is funtioning fine i have a 5mm tumor and a 2 mm tumor. Im not sure if i ...

doctor1 MD

i need the suggestion related to the diseases my father aged 54 is suffering from He has been diagonised with Liver Cancer in advanced stage after undergoing CT scan and Blood test his hepatitis B anc C ...

doctor1 MD

My brother was just diagnosed with liver cancer. He has hepatitis and cirrhosis of the liver, he s jaundice, with high ammonia levels and overweight. What are his actual chances of survival? They don t want ...

doctor1 MD

this be a bile duct issue or could it be liver cancer with these levels? Thanks. ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

No, the tests you got done do not indicate cancer . But yes there is risk of cancer with HBV.

doctor1 MD

Hello. Thanks for the query. It depends on several factors including the ongoing treatment. Regards

doctor1 MD

Hello Thank You for contacting HCM. I am sorry but i did find any question that you want to ask in the statement you mentioned.