question-icon

Suggest treatment for liver cancer

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: The patient had hepatitis C and was given IFN to cure it. He has been PCR negative for hepatitis C. However he has liver cancer in the 7 and 8th lobe of the liver. Is it advisable to give Nexavar, or surgery would better?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is the better option

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Since the tumor has invaded IVC, surgery is a better option than nexavar. But this is a high risk procedure with poor long term prognosis.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr.R.K

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (6 hours later)
reports sent please review.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Answer given below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I received the reports as 31 attachments by email.
In some of the attachments, the letters were too small and I could not read properly.

Going by the reports, the patient has liver cancer with inferior venacava invasion. For this surgery is a better option than nexavar.

I would request you to post this again under oncology category so that you can get opinion from oncologist also.

I hope that answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2122 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for liver cancer

Brief Answer: Surgery is the better option Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. Since the tumor has invaded IVC, surgery is a better option than nexavar. But this is a high risk procedure with poor long term prognosis. I hope that answers your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr.R.K