• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for liver cancer

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Jan 2015 in Cancer
Question: I was recently diagnosed with liver cancer beginning stages the doctor did the operation to perform whipple surgery he discovered the cancer was going to the liver I have a loss of appetite is their any thing I should do Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chemotherapy would be the best for cancer that has spread!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for using HCM.

I am so sorry to hear about diagnosis of cancer. With the cancer already spread to the liver, best treatment would be chemotherapy as surgery cannot resolve the problem any longer. I recommend you follow up with your doctor and get this addressed.

Chemotherapy can have some serious side effects. However, the advantages are huge. Each time you feel discouraged, look at the huge advantages that the treatment has rather than focusing on the present difficult moments.

Good nutrition, regular exercise, increased fruits, vegetables and fiber intake and above all a positive and optimistic mindset would be very helpful in this process.

Loss of appetite is typical in cancer. You would need to eat not because you really feel like but because eating is the right thing to do. Please, make it a conscious decision as opposed to a good feeling decision.

I hope this helps. If you need more information, please do not hesitate to ask more questions and we would gladly address them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liver cancer

doctor1 MD

I m scared I have liver cancer or failure at the great age of 17. None of the pain is serious. I have this little dull pain in my abdomen below the...

doctor1 MD

i am a 55 years female radha rani, i am suffering from liver cancer since september 2009, getting treatment from rajeev gandhi cancer institute and...

doctor1 MD

For the past few days I have been intense chest pains. It started 4 days ago late a night. I was trying to sleep but couldn t because I felt like I...

doctor1 MD

I have a problem of clear mucus, sometimes it will look like wet tobacco too.I can not go when I get these attacks which happen every 1 to 1 1/2...

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed Gabapentin to treat nerve damage resulting from the removal of my malignant thymus gland. I am taking chemo for my liver...

doctor1 MD

My husband has elevated liver enzymes . His primary care physician told him to stop drinking or he would die of liver cancer . He is being referred...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2