Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

what to d if sodium is low and breast reconstructive surgery cannot be performed?

hello. I need to have breast reconstructive surgery performed and I recently had labs drawn at my doctor s office. I was told today that my sodium level is too low and they cannot perform surgery until it returns to a normal level. As beer acts as a diuretic, I have moderated my intake of it and have been eating 3 meals a day since I was originally advised of my sodium level..... I was re-tested last Friday and was told today that the level is STILL too low!! What am I doing wrong?? Please advise
Tue, 22 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Sodium loss gives many more problems in the body of which you are not complaining. the other forms of sodium loss are because of diarrhoea and continuous vomiting which obviously you are not having. I feel there is some error in the measurement of sodium level. Please check.
Dr. J. Ticku
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Breast reconstructive surgery


what to d if sodium is low and breast reconstructive surgery cannot be performed?

Sodium loss gives many more problems in the body of which you are not complaining. the other forms of sodium loss are because of diarrhoea and continuous vomiting which obviously you are not having. I feel there is some error in the measurement of sodium level. Please check. Dr. J. Ticku