Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Attacked with bacterial meningitis, epilepsy while undergoing breast reconstruction surgery, severe breast pain. Remedy?

my mother has undergone breast reconstruction surgery followed by chemo and radiation for breast cancer .In the meantime, she has been attacked by bacterial menigities and epilepsy.After that she was o.k. for a month, but now she is complaining of severe breast pain.she is taking placida,simrose 500and eptoin er 300.what is the remedy of severe pain?
Mon, 24 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hi there, She is not on any pain killers and pain killers could be started by local practitionar. Whenever there is pain after breast reconstruction surgery, first issue to rule out is recurrence of cancer. Get her examined by the operating surgeon. Once recurrence is ruled out then other reasons of pain could be looked into. We generally advise a CT scan to rule out any recurrence in chest wall and lymph nodes if examination by your oncologist is normal. Take care
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Breast reconstructive surgery


Attacked with bacterial meningitis, epilepsy while undergoing breast reconstruction surgery, severe breast pain. Remedy?

Hi there, She is not on any pain killers and pain killers could be started by local practitionar. Whenever there is pain after breast reconstruction surgery, first issue to rule out is recurrence of cancer. Get her examined by the operating surgeon. Once recurrence is ruled out then other reasons of pain could be looked into. We generally advise a CT scan to rule out any recurrence in chest wall and lymph nodes if examination by your oncologist is normal. Take care