Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

enlarged prostate

I have recently experienced very weak flow and meagre volume of urine. I take atenolol 50 mg once a day and hctz12.5mg once a day.I understand that medicine for bph lowers bp are there any other medicines that i can take that will not lower bp too much and treat my enlarged PROSTATE. I have no discomfort or pain while urinating neither the urge at night.Ihave been diagnosed with bph grade ii but am not taking any medicine for it.
Thu, 29 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
welcome to healthcaremagic
It is true that a medicine for prostate may affect BP. But medicine like Tamsulosin, which comes under various brands, has a negligibkle effect on BP. However, you need to be thorougly evaluated since in condition of poor flow, you may be a candidate for surgery for prostate.
Take care
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Abhishek Agrawal's  Response
hi.......
newer medicines have lowest effects on bp and at the same takes care of bph quiet well....
you can take tab alfoo 10 mg once daily..........
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prostate


enlarged prostate

Hi welcome to healthcaremagic It is true that a medicine for prostate may affect BP. But medicine like Tamsulosin, which comes under various brands, has a negligibkle effect on BP. However, you need to be thorougly evaluated since in condition of poor flow, you may be a candidate for surgery for prostate. Take care