Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will trenaxa cause any harm to periods?

i am 49 years old having 2 sons aged 21 and 14. i am having fibroids. As tested by pap smear test , they are non malign.Doctor has prescribed me TRENAXA tab. As my menstrual periods are still active but they are normal. shall i take this tab because i came to know that this tablet stops bleeding. Will it stop my periods and will it be wise to stop periods this way?
Thu, 10 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

Trenaxa contains tranexamic acid which helps in reducing the bleeding in women with heavy bleeding.This drug works by preventing the clot to dissolve thereby reducing the amount of bleeding.Hence tranexamic acid does not stop your periods but only reduces the increased flow.I would suggest you to continue the drug and repeat your pelvic scan every 3 to 6 months inorder to observe the growth of fibroids. In case of rapidly increasing size of fibroid or heavy bleeding or abdominal cramps,surgical intervention is required.

During perimenopausal or menopausal period,female hormone levels gradually reduce which will shrink the fibroids spontaneously.Hence any treatment with hormonal contraceptives or pills should be cautiously used which can increase the size of the mass in some women.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterine fibroid


Will trenaxa cause any harm to periods?

Hi Trenaxa contains tranexamic acid which helps in reducing the bleeding in women with heavy bleeding.This drug works by preventing the clot to dissolve thereby reducing the amount of bleeding.Hence tranexamic acid does not stop your periods but only reduces the increased flow.I would suggest you to continue the drug and repeat your pelvic scan every 3 to 6 months inorder to observe the growth of fibroids. In case of rapidly increasing size of fibroid or heavy bleeding or abdominal cramps,surgical intervention is required. During perimenopausal or menopausal period,female hormone levels gradually reduce which will shrink the fibroids spontaneously.Hence any treatment with hormonal contraceptives or pills should be cautiously used which can increase the size of the mass in some women. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician