Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will my scar disappear completely?

I had by pass surgery 3 years bank. Now on my chest the incison place scar has developed and day by day it is increasing and also itching and redness is there. I consulted the the dermatologist. He has prescribed the following : Hexilak gel 20 g : TO APPLY DAILY AT NIGHT PROPYSALIC NF ointment - TO APPLY DAILY IN THE MORNING. This ointment has to be mixed with MOYZEN mOISTURIZING CREAM IN EQUAL PORTION AND TO BE APPLIED ON THE SCAR. tablets: ALLERCET - L daily one tab in night LORDAY- DAILY ONE IN THE MORNING ALSO GLACEX OMEGA 3 FATTY ACIDA, VITAMINS AND MINERALS CAP. the above ointment and tab for one month. My qustion is if i use the above will my scar will disapper completely The last 4 days I am using the above medicines. Now my scar starts disapperaing slowly. Can I use the above medicine for long time. Sir, pls kindly advise.
Wed, 17 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,

Hexilak is a good scar reducing cream but it takes time. You have to use it for at least 6 months.

It can reduce the scar to a great extent however the scar won't disappear completely. It will remain as a thin distinct patch of skin

For now you can continue with the treatment prescribed to you and wait for results.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Rahul Kumar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ointments


Will my scar disappear completely?

Hello, Hexilak is a good scar reducing cream but it takes time. You have to use it for at least 6 months. It can reduce the scar to a great extent however the scar won t disappear completely. It will remain as a thin distinct patch of skin For now you can continue with the treatment prescribed to you and wait for results. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Rahul Kumar