Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Retarel Ointment effective for foot injury?

SMALL SCRATCH TO MY LEFT LEG, ABOVE FOOT. FINDING DIFFICULT TO WALK. USED NICOVIT, AMPLOX 500, FUCIDIN CREAM, OXICUTE, PRESCRIBED VOVERON & NS BUT REPLACED WITH FUCIDIN CREAM AND OXUM. GETTING SWELLING AND FINDING DIFFICULT TO WALK DUE TO PAIN. AS THERE ARE ASTHMA SYMPTOMS NOT ABLE SUGGESTING PAIN RELIEVERS. SUGGESTED RETARED - Retapamulin Ointment 1% of Ajanta Pharma. AS I AM SUFFERING FROM THE PAST ONE ONE MONTH I AM MUCH WORRIED. DOCTOR ASKED TO STOP ANTI BIOTICS AND CONTINUE RETAREL AND NICOVIT AND ALSO OXECUTE FOR VERICOSE. STARTED USING RETAREL AND CONTINUING NICOVIT AND USING HOMOEO MEDICINE AS I HAVE STOPPED ANTIBITICS. STARTED GETTING PUSS SINCE YESTERDAY. WHAT FOR RETAREL IS USEFUL. PLEASE REPLY TO YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 2 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Retarel ointment is an antibiotic which prevents the synthesis of the protein, which is essential for survival of the bacteria. Thus, it stops the growth of infection causing bacteria. It is effective against many skin infections caused by bacteria. It may also be applied to skin cuts or minor injuries safely with almost no known side effect.

In your case, you may use warm water soaks on the wound to clear any dust, debris or scrap etc. Diabetes should be definitely ruled out in your case. However, if still the problem persists, then a culture and sensitivity of the pus must be done and treatment done accordingly. Etiology of the infection due to anaerobic bacteria as well as fungus may have to be considered in difficult to treat cases.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ointments


Is Retarel Ointment effective for foot injury?

Hi, Retarel ointment is an antibiotic which prevents the synthesis of the protein, which is essential for survival of the bacteria. Thus, it stops the growth of infection causing bacteria. It is effective against many skin infections caused by bacteria. It may also be applied to skin cuts or minor injuries safely with almost no known side effect. In your case, you may use warm water soaks on the wound to clear any dust, debris or scrap etc. Diabetes should be definitely ruled out in your case. However, if still the problem persists, then a culture and sensitivity of the pus must be done and treatment done accordingly. Etiology of the infection due to anaerobic bacteria as well as fungus may have to be considered in difficult to treat cases. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician