Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will mild PCOD delay pregnancy?

hello doctor i had done trans vaginal u\s and my dr said that i had mild PCO but both ovaries are normal in size and there was corpus luteum at scan means ovulation , my FSH is 5.5 LH is 5.4 PROLACTIN is 15.7 these hormones at 3rd day of cycle . my periods are regular my question is " Is there any problem in U\S finding concerning PCO although there is good ovulation and no hirsutism and no obesity . Can these will delay pregnancy Iam married for 4 months ? thanks alot
Fri, 13 May 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understood the concern. Several reasons are cause for concern concerning fertility with PCOD. These include irregular or absent ovulation, associated hormone defects which may affect maintenance of pregnancy should conception occur, errors in prediction of ovulation due to cycle irregularity etc. Since you have regular cycles with ovulation, major trouble is taken care of. Your FSH/LH ratio also does not point to PCOD, your ovaries are normal in sonogram and hence, you need not worry about conception. Please maintain a healthy diet, healthy weight and regular exercise. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Corpus luteum


Will mild PCOD delay pregnancy?

Hello, I have gone through your query and understood the concern. Several reasons are cause for concern concerning fertility with PCOD. These include irregular or absent ovulation, associated hormone defects which may affect maintenance of pregnancy should conception occur, errors in prediction of ovulation due to cycle irregularity etc. Since you have regular cycles with ovulation, major trouble is taken care of. Your FSH/LH ratio also does not point to PCOD, your ovaries are normal in sonogram and hence, you need not worry about conception. Please maintain a healthy diet, healthy weight and regular exercise. Hope this helps.