• question-icon

    What does this ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I am three months pregnant today I got my ultra sound done
But in the report it is Hyperechonic SOL in left adnexa of about 5.70*4.53 cm
Wat is this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May be a cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

You have not mentioned anything about the fetus hence I assume it is in proper place, ie inside uterus. In that case this is an ovarian mass. Most commonly this is a corpus luteum cyst which is a normal finding. It should disappear on its own.

Other possibilities are dermoid cyst or other benign cysts which do not disappear but doesn't require immediate treatment. Rare possibility is malignant tumor which requires immediate treatment.

We need some more details from the ultrasound and also color Doppler test along with it to decide if it is benign. Size less than 5 cm is favourable while more than 10 cm is unfavorable. In between is borderline. Those which contain septae, nodules, papillary excrescences, or solid component, resection is recommended. Hence another ultrasound looking specifically at these will be required.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks like a dermoid cyst

Detailed Answer:
As per this report, it looks like a dermoid cyst, which is benign. We can observe it for now. Maybe another ultrasound in 4 weeks time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 14 hours later
Sir please tell me the exact test which I should get done to diagonise it clearly
Moreover I already have given sample for serum CA125 Next Week it's report will be ready and color Doppler will be accordingly so that both the reports get parallely.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
These should be enough

Detailed Answer:
Let's see these reports first. If these also suggest benign then can be observed
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 26 hours later
Sir please find the attached report suggest me wat to do the next
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
This ca125 is normal

Detailed Answer:
This also suggests benign cyst so nothing to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ultra sound

doctor1 MD

I had an operation tor correct testicular torsion when i was a teenager. I have suspected it has come undone, or the sutures are getting tangled. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m Premkumar and this query is related to my daughter s health Problem. Her name is P. Srinitha and we live in Bangalore. She is 7 Yrs and 5...

doctor1 MD

Yes. My 11 year old son has been ill since last Thursday. His symptoms have been high temperature up to 105.5, minor abdominal pain, and persistent...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a 29 years old man. It is for about 5-6 months that i feel pain in my left testicle as well as a sharp pain in my left Buttocks. I have...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m freaking myself out that I have bladder cancer! I ve had frequent urination for about two months. Now I m having dull pains and cramps on my...

doctor1 MD

I’ve had a month of upper left rib pain , right near the left breast area. Had ultra sound chest X-ray, both normal, but spleen a bit enlarged...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2