Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will genital wart be recurrent after treated by podophyllin?

Does genital wart can be recurrent after treated by podophyllin ? How much time it takes to disappear? Can u please give me some information about sexual relationship infact me and my partner both of us are infected? Can it be occured if both of us have a single sexual partner?
Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thank you for query.warts can be transmitted even by skin to skin contact or as STDs.there are always chances of recurrence in either of the partners.so if one of the partner has wart even by touch or as STD it can spread to other partner.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Papillomavirus


Will genital wart be recurrent after treated by podophyllin?

Thank you for query.warts can be transmitted even by skin to skin contact or as STDs.there are always chances of recurrence in either of the partners.so if one of the partner has wart even by touch or as STD it can spread to other partner.