Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will folic acid and Miprogen tablet help me to get pregnant ?

hello doctor i m 26 yrs i got married in sep 12 2010 for last two months i didnt get my period i consult a doctor it was negative doctor ask me too take folic acid and miprogen tablet whether it would cause any damage how could i find i m pregancy doctor i m 26 yrs i consult my doctor that i m pregant or not my result is negative doctor advised me too take tablets folic acid tablet for 30 days and miprogen tablet for 5 days can i get any problem in taking these tablet
Thu, 12 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to health care magic.no dear there is no problem in taking this tablet.when you get your periods at normal cycle then you get pregnant.follow your doctor advice.thanks
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Jasvinder Singh's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Since you have missed your periods, chances of pregnancy are very high. Most home pregnancy tests that check urine beta-HCG are sensitive to 20-25 mIU/ml of HCG. The test can be positive anywhere from about 2-3 days prior to a missed menses to 4-5 days after, but usually it should be done 7-10 days past your missed period.
To confirm the status of your pregnancy, you can get a serum HCG test done or an ultrasound done which is more specific than a urine test.

Miprogen is a progesterone containing soft gel capsule and you can take it safely even if you are pregnant. It is often used in dysovulation or anovulation and for pregnancy support in first trimester.
Hope it helps you. Regards.



I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi i am lakshmi i have pcod problem, this march on wards i am taking treatment they given me benforce-m fist to control and correct the periodic cycle with in 3 months it get controlled, in July i have taken first IUI cycle and then again in September i have taken my 2nd IUI cycle, here i got pregnancy..... what my question is now also they suggest me to continue benforce m, additionally they given me folic acid tablets and miprogen tablet. while prgnency also can i continue this benforce tablet,is it effect on baby??, and normal pregnancy ladies also use this tablets???

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, My wife is now pregnant for 2 month now and his age is 27 years its the first-time pregnant we will go to doctor on 21.08.2013 they take the scan and give folic acid tablet for one month and miprogen for 15 days daily 2 tablet its safe to take the tablets pls answer for my question? Waiting for your valuable answer.

doctor1 MD

helllo doctor , had been taken letoval 2.5 mg for 2mnth from 2nd day of ma period twice for 5dys... and from 16day miprogen for10dys .... this month again letoval2.5 mg from 2nd day and had taken inj.Humog75ui on 5th &6th day .... on 12th day done folliculr scan ... in leftside two follice and right one follice had seen ...from 16th day m taking miprogen tablets ... so will i been concive thisz time .... please reply to ma query m eagerly awting looking for ur resone ....

Recent questions on Anovulation

doctor1 MD

I had a missed miscarriage back in october, since then my menstrual cycle has been shorter than usual about 4 days now. Me and my husband are trying to conceive and i recently started accumulating breast milk and my menstrual came on. What could be the cause?

doctor1 MD

Last month period was late by 5 days. It came on June 26th. Am never late. Blood test on July 13 th was negative. I should have started my period yesterday going by last months late date. One week ago my nipples were sensitive to touch but that went away after a few days. What could be going on. I have been off bcp since last year. Trying to conceive since April of this year.

doctor1 MD

I am 58 years old and have had 2 Biopsys of the uterus in the last 3 months, the last one just last THURSDAY. I just received a call from my Gynocologist office nurse with the results that I use to have Simple Hyperplasia but it has turned into...

doctor1 MD

Respected doctor,I am 26yr old,married for one year,trying to conceive but didnt yet.Diagnoised with PCOS 4 yrs ago but took treatment only for a year then. A doctor now advised T.Fertyl and T.Duphastan....can i please know i)at what time of day should i be taking the tablets ii)When will be my ovulation day as my cycles are every 60 days,irregular iii)what precautions should i be taking while on these tablets Thanking youiRegards.

doctor1 MD

My gland in the left side of my neck hurts and is swollen, my periods are very irregular, I am on clomid to increase fertility, my ovulation (if I ovulate) should be anytime now, when my period comes on its own without taking provera my neck glands swell and hurt, my period is not due for 2 weeks, could my swollen and hurting gland be due to ovulation also? Again its only the left side right now

doctor1 MD

8 days missed period TTC . Negative pregnancy test day 7. Could I be pregnant or just anovulation . I'm 32. DCed oral contraceptives in January.

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor ! I'm a 26 year old female trying to conceive for the past 8 months. After all the attempts failed, I went in for a check up and TVS scan. I found out that I have PCOS and my tsh is scaring 9.83. T4 and other levels are normal. So...