question-icon

What Do My Biopsy Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: I am 58 years old and have had 2 Biopsys of the uterus in the last 3 months, the last one just last THURSDAY. I just received a call from my Gynocologist office nurse with the results that I use to have Simple Hyperplasia but it has turned into Complex Hyperplasia, and the Doctor wants me to come in next week to discuss getting a possible DNC. What are my chances of getting Cancer of the Uterus and Is a DNC really necessary.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, D&C is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,
Thanks for trusting us with your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

Endometrial hyperplasia is simple thickening of the endometrial lining of the uterus and it occurs due to unopposed action of estrogen without progesterone (due to anovulation in perimenopausal or postmenopausal women).

In your case, as you are already taking progesterone still your thickness change from simple to complex, you need the D&C to see the effect of progesterone and we get a good amount of tissue for examination to rule out cancer before going for any surgical procedures.

Your chance of uterine cancer with complex hyperplasia (not atypia) is almost 3% which is very low.

Hope you found this useful, feel free to ask more information.

Good luck
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do My Biopsy Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: Yes, D&C is necessary. Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am, Thanks for trusting us with your healthcare. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Endometrial hyperplasia is simple thickening of the endometrial lining of the uterus and it occurs due to unopposed action of estrogen without progesterone (due to anovulation in perimenopausal or postmenopausal women). In your case, as you are already taking progesterone still your thickness change from simple to complex, you need the D&C to see the effect of progesterone and we get a good amount of tissue for examination to rule out cancer before going for any surgical procedures. Your chance of uterine cancer with complex hyperplasia (not atypia) is almost 3% which is very low. Hope you found this useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards