Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it possible to conceive when diagnosed with PCOD and high TSH levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5069 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Jun 2017 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor ! I'm a 26 year old female trying to conceive for the past 8 months. After all the attempts failed, I went in for a check up and TVS scan. I found out that I have PCOS and my tsh is scaring 9.83. T4 and other levels are normal. So will it be difficult for me to get pregnant? Please advise. Am worried. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry, treatable causes of infertility

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
PCOS and hypothyroidism are the common cause of anovulation and hence the common causes of infertility.
These are, however, most treatable causes of infertility and can be easily treated by medications.
You need to take appropriate medications like metformin, myoinositol for PCOS and thyroid hormone ( thyronorm) for treatment.
Once the treatment is effective, the person starts to ovulate and there are fair chances of pregnancy.
So, don't worry and start the treatment at the earliest.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 2 hours later
Thank You Doctor. Am going to meet endocrinologist tomorrow and start the treatment. By the way, is my tsh level very dangerous now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Only slightly raised

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
No, your TSH levels are only slightly raised.
It can easily be normalized by thyroid hormone supplementation.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 15 hours later
Thanks again doctor. My endocrinologist suggested Eltroxin 75 mcg every day. Now I wonder how long will it take to bring my tsh to normal once I start taking it? He asked me to take it for a month. I also have mild swelling near throat.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, it will normalize your TSH

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Yes,this dose of eltroxin is likely to bring your TSH to normal limits in 4-6 weeks.
You need to repeat the TSH levels after 4 weeks to see if dose needs to be adjusted.
Mild swelling near throat can be a lymph node or an enlarged thyroid gland.
You should get it examined by your endocrinologist for the same.
I am happy to have helped you.
You can get back to me anytime by asking a direct question to me on this portal.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Anovulation

doctor1 MD

i am 30 yrs now and i have pcos.Taking metformin,chrominac -A-BID &folic acid OD..my body weight is 80 kg with height 157cm.i am trying to reduce weight....at what time i have to take ovulation inducing medicines and what all hormones should i have to check and at which day?????i have anovulatory menstruation..but my periods are almost correct.

doctor1 MD

my ovaries are not working and are not producing follicles. FSH is 40. Manstration is stopped from last August. Berore it I alwys have delay menstration. I m 35 years old. doctors say pregnancy is impossible for me. is their any medication which make my ovaries functional? plz recommend me

doctor1 MD

suffering from pcos from past 10 yrs , right now im 27 yrs old and want to concieve, trying from past 1 year but not able to concieve and taking metformin and oosure regularly.......... can i concieve my periods are irregular and testosterone level is high

doctor1 MD

I was recently put on clomid. My Psa was 3.2. My testosterone was 210. My Fsh was 11 and Lh 2.9. After 3 months my testosterone was 518 . I felt no differenence in libido or energy on clomid. My PSA increased to 5.2 . My Fsh increased to 13.8, Lh the same. Should I be more worried about my PSA? Vs testosterone replacement

doctor1 MD

I am 58 years old and have had 2 Biopsys of the uterus in the last 3 months, the last one just last THURSDAY. I just received a call from my Gynocologist office nurse with the results that I use to have Simple Hyperplasia but it has turned into...

doctor1 MD

8 days missed period TTC . Negative pregnancy test day 7. Could I be pregnant or just anovulation . I'm 32. DCed oral contraceptives in January.