Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will drinking coffee affect my fasting glucose test?

I had a fasting glucose result (after 4 hour fasting) of 106. I have never had an abnormal reading. I am 33 and recently had a baby about a year ago, never with gestational diabetes. Just before my 4 hour fast, I had coffee and a bagel, would that affect the test?
Wed, 14 May 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Yes, as cooffee contains sugar . It will definitely affect fasting blood sugar level .so for fasting blood sugar test , one shouldnot take anything before giving morning blood sample. Thank you.you can ask similar querries.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 31 weeks pregnant and I had my usual tests at the hospital and a blood test came back with high glucose and I have to go for a screening...

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I have allergy problem. I am getting and itchiness on my body. My lymphocytes is 19 (which should be 20-45) and my absolute eosinophil count is 522...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR/MADAM MY MARRIAGE IS OVER NEARLY TWELVE MONTHS OLD. I have done all check ups incl semen and serum analysis,hemoglobin thyroid and blood...

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing headaches on a daily bases for the pass two days. In addition, I recently had blood work done with all normal values with...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 years old female.. I was suffering from fever but after a week i went for a widal test.. Salmonella Typhi Ó & H has come 1:40 positive &...

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but...

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal...