Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Biotin Vitamins Usage Interfere With Laser Hair Removal Treatment?

Hello, I have been getting hair removal treatments to get rid of my hair on my face. I ve been loosing alot of hair on the front of my head. My doctor advised biotin vitamins but I don t know if it will interfere with my laser hair removal treatment. Will it cause the hair to grow on my face to grow more?
Wed, 15 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Biotin and vitamin won’t interfere with laser hair treatment. It will never cause increase growth of hair on face.


Regards,
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Plastic surgery


Loading Online Doctors....
Will Biotin Vitamins Usage Interfere With Laser Hair Removal Treatment?

Hi, Biotin and vitamin won’t interfere with laser hair treatment. It will never cause increase growth of hair on face. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, Dermatologist