Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will A Cyst Affect A 4 Month Old Fetus?

Hi , i am 25 years and four months pregnant and doctors have found a multicyst of 5-6 cm and they are planning for a laparoscopy if it grows further. Could you please tell me if the cyst is going to affect the baby if the laparoscopy is not done as i don't want any surgery to be done and i want a normal delivery?
Fri, 21 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,thanks for writing..
If the cyst size is increasing, it would be better to undergo surgery.. but open surgery is preferred to laproscopy in pregnant patient as the pneumoperitonuem created during laproscopy can decrease the blood supply to the fetus.. If surgery not done, growing uterus might press upon the cyst causing cyst rupture and there wont be enough space for the fetus to grow..Hope i have answered your query.. good day..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Laparoscopy


Loading Online Doctors....
Will A Cyst Affect A 4 Month Old Fetus?

Hi,thanks for writing.. If the cyst size is increasing, it would be better to undergo surgery.. but open surgery is preferred to laproscopy in pregnant patient as the pneumoperitonuem created during laproscopy can decrease the blood supply to the fetus.. If surgery not done, growing uterus might press upon the cyst causing cyst rupture and there wont be enough space for the fetus to grow..Hope i have answered your query.. good day..