Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Furazolidone cure amoebiasis, diarrhea and vomiting?

my daughter 1 year and 3 mos old, is having diarrhea this morning doctor gave her metochlopromide 2.5 ml for her vomiting and furazolidone for the loose movement 2.5 ml i just want to know how long can we see an improvement and can furazolidone cure amoebiasis ?cause the doctor suspects that she might be suferring from amoebiasis my daughter will be subjected to stool exam tommorow
Mon, 24 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, furazolidone will also treat amoebiasis. Basically, it's used for bacterial enteritis. But, should run stool culture and sensitivity testing together with fecal analysis to confirm the right diagnosis.

Until you get tested, I highly recommend to:
- keep her well hydrated
- give tasectan or pepto-bismol to stop diarrhea if vomiting stopped
- give probiotics to stabilize the GI flora
- give oral rehydration salt with plenty of plain water to keep well hydrated.
- if cannot hold food, consider intravenous rehydration

Wish fast recovery.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Albana Sejdini, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Waterborne diseases


Will Furazolidone cure amoebiasis, diarrhea and vomiting?

Hello, Yes, furazolidone will also treat amoebiasis. Basically, it s used for bacterial enteritis. But, should run stool culture and sensitivity testing together with fecal analysis to confirm the right diagnosis. Until you get tested, I highly recommend to: - keep her well hydrated - give tasectan or pepto-bismol to stop diarrhea if vomiting stopped - give probiotics to stabilize the GI flora - give oral rehydration salt with plenty of plain water to keep well hydrated. - if cannot hold food, consider intravenous rehydration Wish fast recovery. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Albana Sejdini, General & Family Physician