• question-icon

    Is it normal to get persisting diarrhea after gastric?

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Jan 2014 in General Health
Question: I was diagnosed having gastric flu, although I have got over most of the symptoms I still have dhyarea after 11 days is this normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sonila Borici 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Follow the suggestion below. Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your medical history and feel sorry for the situation you are in. Yes, it is normal for the diarrhea to still persisting after 11 days of having gastric flu due to abnormal changes in the intestinal flora. Usually, it will take up to 2 or 3 weeks for the symptoms to totally clear up. However, as long as you do not have any bacterial infection, I'd advise to: - take tasectan and probiotics for diarrhea - drink more water and take o.r.s. for dehydration - avoid too fatty or sugary foods - have light meals If you have not done any stool analysis till now, I'd suggest to wait for another week. If still diarrhea, I'd suggest to : - do stool examination for ova/parasites - culture of feces for candida/bacteria/virus - abdominal ultrasound Wish you fast recovery! Dr.Sonila Feel free to ask me other questions you might have!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sonila Borici

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 214 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gastric flu

doctor1 MD

I think I have had gastric flu but am not sure if it's going on too long. I felt generally unwell for a day, spent two days in bed with a high...

doctor1 MD

I am afraid I have HIv due to insertive and receptive oral sex . I have a burning sensation on my feet and I had pain in my lower bottom of my body...

doctor1 MD

My upper left side where my rib cage hurts and in the middle of rib cage hurt. I have nausea , almost for five days. Sometimes it's hard to breath....

doctor1 MD

I am 17 and have been diagnosed with peripheral neuropathy which is being investigated. I have been given fluoxetine by my GPS. For the past month...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a cat scan and they came back saying I had 2 angiomas on the liver and a collapsed gallbladder . I do not ever recall having sever...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sonila Borici
  • Q - What causes frequent bowel movements in infants?

  • Q - What are the possible causes for fever and dry cough in children?

  • Q - What causes blood in urine in children?

  • Q - What is the treatment for a child suffering from soreness in left lung...

  • Q - Is it normal to have cold sweats during the day when getting over flu?

  • Q - Is it safe to stop Xanax when unavailable?

  • Q - Should I stop taking Xanax when not available?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in back after having protected sex?

  • Q - What is the cause for high blood pressure and swelling under left chin...

  • Q - What causes chest congestion and cough with UTI complications?

backtotop2