Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes diarrhea, unusual stool with mucus and pus?

good evening docter, i am mother of 5 month baby child, she have recurrent diarrhoea from 3rd month. during 3rd month her stool routine was pus cells around 30 to50 and reducing sustance 1plus. on this report she was admitted and received amikacin,metrogyl iv for 6 days and oral for 5days more. but after 5 days she had diarrhoea and stool report was reducing substance 3 plus, pus cells 10 to 20 with mucous present. so we changed the docter. he changed my milk to soya milk powder and add cephalosporin. she was normal for 1 week and now again she have diarrhoea with green colour stool, watery with mucous and pus. her weight is not increased form 3 rd month(4.8 kg) to till (5.59 kg) should i do her stool culture and sensitivity? please docter give me suggestion what will be her diagnosis?
Tue, 2 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Please get a stool culture and share the results with your doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Waterborne diseases


What causes diarrhea, unusual stool with mucus and pus?

Hi, Please get a stool culture and share the results with your doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist