Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

156 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Which are the iron rich foods ?

i am 25 weeks pregnant my hb level is 68 doctor say its very lowis it require to take iron IV or blood transfusion i am 25 weeks pregnant.my hb level is 6.8%,doctor say its very low.is it require to take iron IV or blood transfusion? or is it enough to take rich iron content food...! and i want to know how much time to convert iron into hb?plz tell me
Wed, 18 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi,

Your Hb is very low. And as your 25 wks gestation you need to correct it soon as your fetus is in growing phase. Reduce Hb can lead to hypoxia(reduce oxygen levels) which will hinder the growth of the growing fetus. Iron rich content food would not be enough to get it to normal values. One pint of whole blood will raise ONE Hb%. And as your fetus grows it requires more oxygen and Hb.
It is better to follow your doctor's advice as he is right in his treatment.

wish you good health.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i want to know foods rich in iron.as i have anemia and taking supplements.

doctor1 MD

Hi! My name is Ehvjannea and I am CONSTANTLY COLD no matter what the temperature outside or inside. An aquaintance suggested that I might be low in Iron, and my question is: What over-the-counter/prescribed medicines or vitamins pull Iron out of your body? , and what types of foods should I be eating to acquire Iron naturally? Thanks!

doctor1 MD

hi doc.i have 1.0 iron in my body.my whole body is turning pale n i am weak.and i have more white cells than the red.can you please guide me on what to eat.n which fruits and vegetables should i eat that are rich in iron.and i have kidney infection so maybe things that are not to acidic.

Recent questions on Hypoxia

doctor1 MD

What is the best operational definition of shortness of breath? Is it: shortness of breath is respiratory rate of greater than 25 and a score of greater than three on the "Perceived SOB Scale" or is shortness of breath is a reflection of systemic hypoxia?

doctor1 MD

I am due to have an upper gi endoscopy and I have just found out I'm pregnant can I still have this done as doctor said it was urgent.

doctor1 MD

My husband is 73, very hard working and mostly healthy. Over the last year he has had a problem with his penis. There is no problem with erections. The problem is, it is shrinking. It's actually only about 20% the size it used to be and less than...

doctor1 MD

i HAD my prostate removed 3 years ago and ever since my penis has been retracting I heard there is a n operation to snip something and stop the retracting is that true?

doctor1 MD

hi...my name is riza and want to know about brother as he is suferring from hypoxia......his name is sunil,19yrs,60 wieght and is sufering from hypoxia as he got electric shock 2 months back he is on bed n suffering from spasticity, tracheostomy was done on 12.10.2011.his EEG report was normal.MRI brain with screeing of whole spine was done which revealed T2 and FLAIR hyper intencity with restriction of diffusion involving bilateral frontal cortex,bilateral basal ganglia,thalami and bilateral hippocampi,in view of history this is most likely sugesstive of hypoxic insult,mild compression fractures of D3 D4 D5 AND D7 vertibral bodies with mild marrow adema along the superior end plates,no retro pulsation or cord compression is seen.....and the only thing he is doing now is opens his eyes moves his head and somtimes uplifts his legs

doctor1 MD

hello, my dad has done a polypoctamey about 40 days ago, since he got out of the operation, he stayed 3 days in the intensive care in good health on the fourth day he got hypoxia, they put him on oxygen mask, after 1 week negotiating if its a heart problem or lung, they discovered that he has lung fibrosis and that he has infection, so he stayed on the mask for about a month during this time he used a treatment called sebab, however he was getting better as he has been in the hospital for 45 days, 4 days ago he got fever then the saturation in his blood went down to 60% on 100% oxygen mask, so they put him on the sebab for a whole day until his heart down part stopped working, then they put him on ventilator with high sedation, after that they discovered that he has kidney and liver failure, my question is what is the probability of him coming out of this, also if you need any xray or reports I have it here and I can send it, I forgot to mention that yesterday his WBCs went upto 39000

doctor1 MD

hello ...my mother in law is diabetic and from last 4 months she is suffering from chronic cough , hypoxia , pain in chest , her medical test are all normal .....she is n Amaryl ......last night she again had a hypoxic attack ...what should be the diagnosis ........please let me know