Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What treatment should I take to get rid of big breasts and shrunk penis after having diagnosed with gynecomastia ?

i have 2 female breasts and my penise is nearly shrunk away? i am 56 years old,i have high blood preasure, diabetes ,and an enlarged heart .i no longer care greatly about sex,but six months ago i was diagnosed with gynemascostia [glandular] and three months later my penise started to shrink and went from 8 inches erect to almost three inches.i have a very uncomfortable feeling in my groin not quite pain.after seeing my doctor she say s with a smile, your breasts are developing nicely,any woman would be proud . i am very respectful to feminity but am not proud of these changes and want them reversed.
Mon, 23 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
You require to visit a surgeon for your problem and he will examine your chest as well as genitalia as per your complain. Give your associated medical problem history in detail because you must be taking many drugs for your medical problems and some of them produce gynaecomastia as side effect due to interference in testosteron metabolism.
After stopping that drug you will be spontaneously cured from both of your problems within few months.
Best wishes for your health.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....