Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What to do for traumatic injury in the ear of child?

My daughter is 3 yrs old. She had traumatic injury of the ear with ear swab 12 days before. i.e.,on 20/7/11. There was little bleeding of the ear on the 1st day. then on the 3rd day mucoidal discharge was present. So visited ENT doctor(on 23/7/11) on whose advice -- (A)cephalexin syrup was given 250mg bd and (B)sofracort ear drops( which is framcetin + dexamethasone + gramicfin combination)2 drops bd. He put Ichthamol glycerine pack for the ear. Visited the doctor after one day gap. The mucus discharge was still there. (C)Ambroxol Hydrochloride syrup was prescribed 2.5ml bd. (started on 26/7/11). (D)Levocetirizine dihydrochloride syrup 2.5 ml once daily in the night was started on 27/7/11 as she was scratching in the night putting her finger inside the ear while sleeping. On 30/7/11 the discharge has reduced ,but still present. Doctor said the antibiotic should be changed as well as the ear drops. but to continue with Drugs (C)ambroxol and (D)levocetirizine syrups and he started with (E)Augmentin syrup bd and (F)Betnasol-N ear drops 2drops twice daily. My query is --Is my child undergoing the right treatment and will the medicines affect her adversely. or is there any alternative treatment for her condition.
Thu, 31 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to the forum, From your history i understand that your baby had a traumatic ear injury which seems to have secondarily infected. The treatment going on seems to be perfect as regards to choice of antibiotic, ( though some doses you have not mentioned specifically augmentin). I would only like to add one piece of advice. The draining ear can be cleaned regular basis i.e every 4-6 hours, with clean cotton bud, just the external ear canal. Also in future please take care to prevent such incidence by not keeping things in easy reach for kids
Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Today,I got hit in the ear while playing basketball. My hearing was temporarily muffled, and now when I talk, or when others talk too loud there is a sort of vibrating or static in my left ear. When I got hit, i heard fluid in my ear as I felt around, but there was no fluid there. What do I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi I was cleaning my ears, and normally, when the bud doesn t go in any further and that s where you clean, it kept going in and I felt it push through something. A few minutes later I tried to press in my ear to see what happened and it pushed through again. What do I do? Will it fix itself? It doesn t hurt a lot but I felt a bit sick because of the feeling of it pushing through.

doctor1 MD

Hello. I was cleaning my ears when suddenly my mom showed me a video (scare trick at the end) and when it got to the scaring part my hand accidently pushed the qtip inside and I felt a pain and carefully got it out afterwards. After the first one I saw a big earwax and suddenly had the continuous pain, then later I got a second qtip and cleaned around the inside of my ear carefully and I find blood. Right now it kind of hurts but what could I have damaged?

Recent questions on  Augmentin

doctor1 MD

Im currently on Sprintic 28day birth control pill and a week ago i finished a whole course of antibiotics due to bacterial infection (Augmentin 500mg, Septra DS and two where injected in the hospital. Yesterday i started presenting very light almost unoticeable spotting, how can i stop this?

doctor1 MD

I need your advise. I had a kidney infection for 3 weeks. First I was on Bactrim, then Macrobid then the hugh Augmentin. The infection is gone but I had a scope and I have mild gastritis, esophagealitis and duodenitis. It is not known if I have HPylori or not as the test is not back. Also, I have puffiness under the eyes. I think my doctor wants me to go back to work tomorrow, but I am certain that I cannot. Kindly advise me. Thank you so much.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a throat infection. I took augmentin 625 after consulting a doctor. After completion of the dose (5 days, 10 tab), I am having loose motion (it is not pure-watery like in dirrohea, semi-liquid), everyday 4-5 times I have to go to loo (call of nature is a bit emergency in nature ). I took 1 norfloxacin and tinidazole tab and it stopped for 1 day. It started again. Is it because good bacteria got killed ? Please advise what to take for treatment...thanks

doctor1 MD

Good evening, my wife is 42 years old and is entering her 29th week of pregnancy. Her urine culture shows development of Klebsiella SPP of 500,000. This after a urine test on the 3rd of May when it was 300,000 AND after 6 days on Augmentin min dosaggio.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Sore throat with no other symptoms. First 3 days woke up with mild sore throat that went away. Now worse and lasts all day.

doctor1 MD
