Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What should I do if I am suspicious about being a raynaud phenomenon victim ?

What should I do if I am suspicious about being a raynaud phenomenon victim ? As I am About to Shit to UK for My Higher Studies is it Advisable to Go in cold country.Because as its a common problem.what precaution should i take before moving there
Mon, 21 Nov 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response

Hi.. When exposed to a cold weather in a Reynaud's phenomena patient, it causes vasoconstriction (constriction of the blood vessels) and can lead to serious complications.. These effects are predominantly be seen in exposed parts of the body such as the hands, fingers, feet and toes.. You can prevent these effects by the using woolen wears and avoiding exposure to low temperature..

OBGYN Dr. Nilima Ghosh Hajra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
you should avoid exposure to cold if you are having raynaud's phenomenon
the under lying disease should be diagnosed
any systemic illness to be excluded like s l e
hope you be all right

I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Raynaud's is peripheral digital ischemia due to vasospasm precipitated by cold or emotion.Fingers and toes ache and change colour from pale to blue to red.This may be idiopathic( Raynaud's disease) or have an underlying cause( Raynaud's phenomenon).Exclude underlying causes like SLE,rheumatoid arthritis,thrombocytosis,Hypothyroidism,Buerger's disease etc.Treatment is keep warm and stop smoking.If severe consult your physician for medication.Thanks and good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, Im 34 years of age and have suddenly started experiencing achy bones and my fingers turn an extreme white color when I get cold. I have found online something called raynauds phenomenon which I told to my doctor. She said it could be but would like to alleviate other possibilities so she ordered a battery of blood tests including cryoglobulin levels. Ive looked this up online and it seems a bit scary. Is there really anything serious to worry about at my age?

doctor1 MD

I have purple splotchy knees most of the time. I have been diagnosed with Raynauds Phenomenon. I was at my Rheumatologist this week and asked if the purple knees had to do with the Raynauds. All she said was no, it is just something you have to live with . What the heck does this mean? Why do I have purple knees?? I have also been diagnosed with fibromyalgia.

doctor1 MD

Hello I ve recently been diagnosed as having Raynaud s phenomenon, which was a sudden on set where fingers scabbed and was really sore. Tok me 6 weeks for that soreness to feel some what better. I was taking atenolol 50mg and that was reduced to 25mg & put on nifidepine 10mg for a week then twice a day after that. Unfortunately I was unable to function at all I was so lethargic after being a really active person. Now my legs which have bad varicose veins feel so heavy and ache, I have difficulty getting upstairs. I am 56 hypertensive, 9 st 10 and 5ft 6in ex smoker. I have never felt so useless. I would aprieciate your advice. Thank you oh sorry the dr then stopped my nifidepine .

Recent questions on  Raynaud's phenomenon

doctor1 MD

I have primary Raynaud s (20years). I have had migrains for 15 years. Am now having angina (past 3years). When my angina is acting up my ST segment is depressed & sometimes my Twave inverts. Tredmill test both 3y ago and now show ischemia in anterior wall of right atrium (I m pretty sure that is what cardiologist said) - anyway no change in 3 years. I think that these 3 things must be related. They are all vasospastic activities. Do you know of any disorder where these three are involved?

doctor1 MD

Hi, After taking a shower I noticed that my right handed thumb had two spots of an extreme white as if I had ready to peel skin !, once I put lotion on the big one disappeared but still have the small one. I immediately searched for it in the Internet & all I got was something called Raynaud syndrome , but I m completely sure that s not it because it was only two small spots & not the whole finger & the big spot disappeared once I put lotion on! Any ideas of what it might be ?? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

HI\\I have ankylosing spondylitis (an autoimmune disorder), which I currently don t take any medication for, not even pain killers as it is well controlled with diet . Lately I have been having not unpleasant hot flashes in my toes, usually only one at a time. Do you have any idea what is causing this. My AS has never been better. I have in the past had Raynaud s blue fingers when I get cold but haven t had any of that since last winter. Cheers,Cherie

doctor1 MD

I'm 39, slender, petite build. I've had Raynaud's and migraines for 15 years. For 6 years I lived in Louisiana and had minimal issues with the Raynaud's. I moved back to Ohio a year and a half ago. This past winter was rough. My doctor put me on calcium channel blockers which sort-of helped. Over the past 10 weeks I have developed lots aches and stiffness in my joints- primarily my fingers, wrists and toes (numbness and pain in toes), but also in my knees and elbows and other places. I've also had some unusual muscle tiredness - for example sometimes my arms get tired when I lift them to put something in the cupboard or my legs get tired walking up the stairs. I went to my doctor the end of May. She did bloodwork, it all came back negative. But, she still recommended I see a rheumatologist. I have an appointment the end of July. Last week I started having some new issues. Some concerns with my breasts. I felt like the nipple was denting in slightly on one side and the breast seemed flatter above that area. But, the nipple will also go back to normal with minimal stimulation. So, I thought maybe I was imagining it. Today, the area above my breast is sore- on the rib bone. Sore to the touch. I'm not aware of doing anything that could have stretched a muscle. Anyway, I'm wondering if any of this could be connected? If I should go see my primary doctor again or just wait till I see the rheumatologist the end of the month?

doctor1 MD

i love being outdoor and my work is outdoor too. since i was 15 i have had problems with my ciculation, i often get white fingers and toes. i think it is raynauds syndrom and therefore i wonder if there is any cure for raynauds?