Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the remedy for the Raynaud s phenomenon where the fingers scabbed and sore and heaviness and pain in the varicose veins?

Hello I ve recently been diagnosed as having Raynaud s phenomenon, which was a sudden on set where fingers scabbed and was really sore. Tok me 6 weeks for that soreness to feel some what better. I was taking atenolol 50mg and that was reduced to 25mg & put on nifidepine 10mg for a week then twice a day after that. Unfortunately I was unable to function at all I was so lethargic after being a really active person. Now my legs which have bad varicose veins feel so heavy and ache, I have difficulty getting upstairs. I am 56 hypertensive, 9 st 10 and 5ft 6in ex smoker. I have never felt so useless. I would aprieciate your advice. Thank you oh sorry the dr then stopped my nifidepine .
Mon, 20 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi this is dr Alok
I think you should see a rheumatologist as soon as possible
Meanwhile ask your doctor if he is willing to stop atenolol and change it
Stop smoking completely
Avoid cold exposure to fingers
Nefedipine is good if you can take it, some other alternative are also there, you need to discuss from your rheumatologist
Hope this will help
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, my name is Christine! I am having some symptoms and I am concerned about autoimmune disease. I have been blood tested for Lupus; the test...

Recent questions on  Vascular surgery

doctor1 MD

Hi im having pain at the opening of my vagina also a burning sensation around vagina and my back passage. Went to doctor and my ph was 4.7 but...

doctor1 MD

I am also a veterinary doctor aged 72 and recently,varicoceal of both testis have been developed and i am advised to have oxyrute CD 500mg twice a...

doctor1 MD

I have a bruise on the back of my knee. It is painful in any sideways movement. I can walk with little of=r no pain but when I lay down and tur...

doctor1 MD

In 2012 the doctors found a huge part of my aorta was blocked and only giving me 25% of the blood going down to my legs, so they did an operation...

doctor1 MD

I had vascular surgery on my right leg seven months ago. My leg is still swollen. to touch it it feels hard. Ive been back to surgeon and he says...

doctor1 MD

My father is 81 yrs old ,hypertensive, having BPH had Ml in 2005 .Two months back he had paresis of right side and diagnosed left CCA...

doctor1 MD

1. Today I was exercising in cold weather & I noticed that my left hand was much colder than my right hand; 2. I continued to exercise & 20 minutes...