Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does venticular outflow tract with palpitations suggest?

Last week went to my doctors with continual palpitations which had starte D one week ago occasionally then becoming continual . With in 5 minuets was in an ambulance to er. Put on a 24 hour drip. All bloods ok apart from really slightly low pottassium. X ray fine echo no problems. Now on betas bisoprolol 5mg. Final diagnosis was palpitations secondary to self terminating runs of vt (right ventricular outflow tract) my question is what does this mean ? Will it recur? I am terrified to go out now. Have an appointment with a cardio in 6 months time. Will have a7day ECG in 1month.
Fri, 20 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

First thing is to confirm the diagnosis, first you are having 7 days ECG, if it's able to diagnose then it's well and good, otherwise you should get electrophysiological studies done, which is invasive study which can diagnose and treat the arrhythmia. Considering the same diagnosis, prognosis is usually good, it recurs but not very common. Averagely it recurs once in 3 years. You should continue to have medical management and definitive treatment is electrophysiological studies and ablation which is successful in more than 80% patients.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sagar Makode
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


What does venticular outflow tract with palpitations suggest?

Hi, First thing is to confirm the diagnosis, first you are having 7 days ECG, if it s able to diagnose then it s well and good, otherwise you should get electrophysiological studies done, which is invasive study which can diagnose and treat the arrhythmia. Considering the same diagnosis, prognosis is usually good, it recurs but not very common. Averagely it recurs once in 3 years. You should continue to have medical management and definitive treatment is electrophysiological studies and ablation which is successful in more than 80% patients. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sagar Makode