Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this report of cardiac CTA indicate?

I am a 44 year old male with a family history of hyperlipidemia and heart disease. My father had a AMI at age 50 and expired. His father expired at age 51 with an AMi. Both were sudden death. I had a Cardiac CTA yesterday which revealed a calcium score of 252. The report revealed a 70-80% blockage to the middle of the LAD with about 50% occlusion on both of the ends. Seeing a cardiologist tomorrow. What do you think the treatment will be for this?
Tue, 8 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that this report is indicating significant blockage in heart arteries which need a treatment asap to prevent any unpleasant cardiac event.

Artery requires to to be either by coronary stenting or bypass, so kindly consult a cardiologist personally for timely treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhanu Pratap
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a nuclear stress test and a heart cath. Dr. says I am not getting enough blood and O2 to lower chambers of the heart and I have a right coronary artery with anormalous orgin. What this all mean. I have had 5 previous heart caths and no one ever found this

doctor1 MD

Just had cardiac calcium score, I m 71 somewhat overweight and have type 2 diabetes controlled. My total score was 363. Left main artery LMA was 34 the LAD was 281 the LCX was 48 and the RCA was 0. I will consult with my doc next week but will be out of town until Wed. No family history of heart issues both parents survived into their early 90 s.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just had a cardiac MRI test done and although everything turned out ok I am concerned with a statement on the report that says: There is a 4 mm nodule in the left lower lobe. Consider follow up CT in 6 months . Are they referring to my lungs? And could this be something serious? Thank You! Debra

Recent questions on  Cardiovascular disease

doctor1 MD

My husband had his annual check up at 9:45, came home and 3-4 hours later died of coronary trombosis and hypertensive artherosclerosis cardiovascular disease. He was on medication for high blood pressure and his doctor knew that he also had high cholesterol. His doctor did not perform any stress test and he did not reccomended any angiograms or send him to see a cardiologist. That morning his blood pressure was 140/100 and doctor changed his high blood pressure medication and send him home.Is it possible that EKG did not show anything that morning? Is this a negligence? He was 48.

doctor1 MD

For the past 4 days, my blood pressure has been running anywhere from 130/95 to 120/102. My blood pressure is usually normal (typically 120/78 or so). I have high cholesterol and a family history of heart disease & am 51. What I don t understand is the numbers being close together. My last reading was 119/102.

doctor1 MD

I am a 44 year old male with a family history of hyperlipidemia and heart disease. My father had a AMI at age 50 and expired. His father expired at age 51 with an AMi. Both were sudden death. I had a Cardiac CTA yesterday which revealed a calcium score of 252. The report revealed a 70-80% blockage to the middle of the LAD with about 50% occlusion on both of the ends. Seeing a cardiologist tomorrow. What do you think the treatment will be for this?

doctor1 MD

I recently had an ECG after an abnormal EKG. The ECG showed vent. rate 108bpm Sinus tachycardia, PR interval 158 ms, possible left atrial enlargement, QRS duration 88 ms , nonspecific ST abnormality, QT/QTc 368/493 ms, abnormal ECG, P-R-T axes 70 48 58 and prolonged QT. The cardiologist didn t seem very concerned and felt the abnormality was because of the medication I was taking - remeron for sleeping; I suffer from chronic insomnia. I have been on this medication for over two years and have never had any side effects or problems with it. In the past three-four months, however, I have been experiencing chest pains, some severe which is why I went to my physician to get the first EKG which showed a fast heart beat and was referred to the cardiologist for an ECG, EKG and a stress test. I was only on the treadmill for maybe 4 1/3 minutes before I experienced SOB and chest pains. They repeated the ECG and I was told it was abnormal and to discuss my medications with my psychiatrist and that I had nothing to worry about. When I see abnormal ECG, EKG and am taking nitro tablets with a family history of heart disease (father COPD, CHF and angioplasty; grandfather died of a heart attack), I have a tendency not to believe the doctor. I have not even been contacted by my physician for a follow-up visit. Should I be concerned. Cancer also runs in my family; my father died of colon, liver CA and I am breast cancer survivor. I d appreciate your comments. Should I seek another opinion? Thanks, Mary Kopco YYYY@YYYY I am a 61 y.o. white female, 137 lbs w/ hx of cancer (bilateral mastectomy and hysterectomy for CA of uterus), osteoporosis and osteoarthritis, high cholesterol (328), allergic to any statin drugs, being treated with Zetia 10 mg 1 x/day. Presently taking nitro tabs for chest pain, oxybutityn for overactive bladder, clonazepam 1mg 3x/day for anxiety and depression. I look forward to your response. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

How do I help my wife of 40 + years who has developed dementia in the last two, getting worse all the time: memory, mood etc. I try to do everything I can for her but she does not cooperate a good share of the time. She sits in a recliner all day...

doctor1 MD

i lack vitamin D & Vitamin B12 .how manage this two naturally ?

doctor1 MD

I had completed my routine blood check up 5 days back, I have attached my report. Please review my report & let me know on the actions that need to be taken, am currently consuming 125 mg of thyroxine