Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does sperm count nil mean in an semen report?

hi my semen report says.

Volume 2.0ml

Reaction ALKALINE

Liquefaction Time NOT IQUEFIED WITHIN 30 MIN. INCUBATION.

SPERMS COUNT NIL

ACTIVE (Semen) No MOTILE OR NON MOTILE SPERMS SEEN.

PUC CELLS 3-4/HPF

rbc Semen NOT SEEN.



IS MY REPORT NORMAL if no then plz provide the solution
Mon, 17 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

There are no sperm cells detected in the study. You might be having a condition called azoospermia. You can repeat the test one more time before confirming the diagnosis.

Conditions like retrograde ejaculation and spinal problems must be ruled out. A detailed evaluation is required. Consult a urologist and he will direct you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Spermatozoon


What does sperm count nil mean in an semen report?

Hello, There are no sperm cells detected in the study. You might be having a condition called azoospermia. You can repeat the test one more time before confirming the diagnosis. Conditions like retrograde ejaculation and spinal problems must be ruled out. A detailed evaluation is required. Consult a urologist and he will direct you accordingly. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician