Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my semen analysis report indicate?

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... HI i today morning i hav done a seminal analysis test. it says
PATHOLOGY
Semen FLUID ANALYSIS
Time Of Collection : 10:30 AM
Time Of Arrival In Lab : 10:40 AM
Liquefaction Time : Within 40 minutes
Colour : Grey
Volume : 2.5 ml 2 - 5
Viscosity : Moderately Viscous
Reaction : Alkaline
Ph : 7.5 7.5 - 8.5
MICROSCOPIC CHARACTERISTICS
Spermatozoa Count : 95.0 Millions/ml 40 - 140
MOTILITY
Rapid Progressive : 75 %
Sluggishly progressive : 15 %
Non Motile : 10 %
Agglutination : Nil
PARTICULATE DEBRIS
Pus Cells : 4 - 6 /hpf
Epithelial Cells : 1 - 2 /hpf
RBC's : 1 - 2 /hpf
MORPHOLOGY
Normal : 65 %
Abnormal Head : 20 %
Tail Defects : 15 %
Fructose (Qualitative) : Positive
Wed, 1 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The given semen analysis report is perfectly normal. The count and motility(ability to fuse with eggs) are normal. As per this report your fertility will not be affected.

Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Germ cell


What does my semen analysis report indicate?

Hello, The given semen analysis report is perfectly normal. The count and motility(ability to fuse with eggs) are normal. As per this report your fertility will not be affected. Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain