Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Vomiting, Giddiness And Nausea?

Hi, I have a question regarding giddiness/vomiting/nausea. My father is BP patient since last 10 years. For last three months he is having giddiness/vomiting/nausea with BP 145/90. The vomiting is so frequent that he can vomit 10 times in half hour. His blood/urine/ecg reports are fine. What can be possible reasons for that.

thanks

Amjad H
Thu, 18 Jan 2018
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear Amjad , hi

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query for your father in details .

* There are different causes for this much intense vomiting with giddiness
- central nervous system lesion as tumor or else - alterations in BP levels
- abdominal pathology - others .
* Needs precise work up with physical examination and necessary
supportive investigations .

Wishing him fine recovery .
Feel free to ask any further queries .

Regards .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Dizziness


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Vomiting, Giddiness And Nausea?

Hello dear Amjad , hi Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query for your father in details . * There are different causes for this much intense vomiting with giddiness - central nervous system lesion as tumor or else - alterations in BP levels - abdominal pathology - others . * Needs precise work up with physical examination and necessary supportive investigations . Wishing him fine recovery . Feel free to ask any further queries . Regards .