Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes protruding lower rib after a liposuction?

I have recently undergone liposuction and my left lower rib is protruding, with an indentation in the skin directly below the rib. The area is sensitive with mild pain or discomfort at times. This rib was always protruding slightly compared to the right side, but no indention in the skin below was visible and there was never any sensitivity or discomfort. Is this normal or perhaps due to an injury to the rib.

Thx.
Mon, 26 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
In my opinion it is rib injury , see if pain increase with sitting or sleeping, if so then i recommend an chest x ray to confirm

Good Luck
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Plastic surgery


What causes protruding lower rib after a liposuction?

In my opinion it is rib injury , see if pain increase with sitting or sleeping, if so then i recommend an chest x ray to confirm Good Luck