Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes milk leaking without stimulation?

i have mirena and i've had it for 2 years now, been done with breast feeding just under the 2 years and i have excreted milk lightly the whole time. Just last night some milk just leaked out without stimulation and I believe my last period ws around June 3 ..." I am 28 years old and already have two children.
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Milk leaking after 2 years of child birth without stimulation is commonly due to an elevation of prolactin, a hormone produced in the brain.

High prolactin level is often due to anorexia nervosa, liver disease, kidney disease, and hypothyroidism.

You are suggested to get clinically examined by a gynae. Get tests done to check the level of prolactin.

Your treating doctor will treat to reduce any prolactinoma tumors with dopamine agonists such as bromocriptine (Parlodel and Cycloset) or cabergoline. Get treated at the earliest.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Nupur K
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Iud with progestogen


What causes milk leaking without stimulation?

Hello, Milk leaking after 2 years of child birth without stimulation is commonly due to an elevation of prolactin, a hormone produced in the brain. High prolactin level is often due to anorexia nervosa, liver disease, kidney disease, and hypothyroidism. You are suggested to get clinically examined by a gynae. Get tests done to check the level of prolactin. Your treating doctor will treat to reduce any prolactinoma tumors with dopamine agonists such as bromocriptine (Parlodel and Cycloset) or cabergoline. Get treated at the earliest. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Nupur K