Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes lung cancer?

Hi, I am a 34 year old women, I got sick in December just before Christmas. I went to the doctor 4 times. He told me that I had bronchitus and gave me meds. The cough got better and o did my chest, but I have had a heavy feeling in my chest for about a month now. When I lie down it feels like I have a lump in my Throat. I don't smoke, never have and am not overweight. Can I have Lung cancer? I am really worried
Thu, 3 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi.

it is best if you consult with a doctor if you are experiencing symptoms. the possibilities based from just your description are varied. most common causes of lung cancer are history of smoking, occupational exposure to chemicals or inhalational agents that could be deposited in lungs, hereditary. diagnostic studies such as chest x-ray, ct-scan of neck and chest area could easily rule-out if you have lesions.

hope this helps.

good day!!

~dr.kaye
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lung cancer


What causes lung cancer?

hi. it is best if you consult with a doctor if you are experiencing symptoms. the possibilities based from just your description are varied. most common causes of lung cancer are history of smoking, occupational exposure to chemicals or inhalational agents that could be deposited in lungs, hereditary. diagnostic studies such as chest x-ray, ct-scan of neck and chest area could easily rule-out if you have lesions. hope this helps. good day!! ~dr.kaye