question-icon

Are elevated pulse and heart rate referring any abnormality post lung cancer treatment?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 May 2018
Question: My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer. She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march 2017, she had seizures in brain due to cancer metastasizing to brain. She then had radiation treatment for brain in March 2017. She now appears clean in lung CT scan and clean in brain MRI. Today she is acting a little goofy and has a heart rate of 162/92 with pulse rate of 115. Should I be concerned with pulse rate. XXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The blood pressure needs to be brought into control.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Yes, you should possibly be concerned not about the heart rate but about the blood pressure. It is quite high and needs to be brought in control, else it could precipitate a stroke. Electrolyte imbalance too could be the reason for her acting goofy. Please seek medical attention at the earliest. The pulse rate itself is not a cause for concern.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are elevated pulse and heart rate referring any abnormality post lung cancer treatment?

Brief Answer: The blood pressure needs to be brought into control. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Yes, you should possibly be concerned not about the heart rate but about the blood pressure. It is quite high and needs to be brought in control, else it could precipitate a stroke. Electrolyte imbalance too could be the reason for her acting goofy. Please seek medical attention at the earliest. The pulse rate itself is not a cause for concern. Let me know if I could help further. Regards