Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes continuous bleeding even after repeated D&Cs?

Hi, I had a medical termination at 21 weeks following a diagnosis of spina bifida. I gave birth naturally and had a D and C immeadiately after. The bleeding was medium for 10 days then tapered off - 15 days after the birth I bled very heavily and passed several large clots (fist/grapefruit sized). I was admitted to hospital and underwent a us scan and had a second D and C. I left hospital and after 6 days the bleeding seemed to be getting heavier, I returned to hosp , they scanned me again and found retained products still in the uterus. I had a 3rd D and C carried out by a very experienced consultant. It is now 16 days on and I am still bleeding, I have been scanned and the consultant says he cannot see any more products of conception, he has also ruled out placenta acreeta. My HCG levels were 6 last week and are expected to be undetectable now (preg test is neg). Histology results are negative for malformations. my consultant is slightly at a loss as to what is happening - my uterus has not fully contracted and it is full of blood clots (they have been there for 10 days - my body has not expelled them). I am taking antibiotics (I have been throughout all of this). Please let me know if you have any suggestions.
Fri, 15 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar here. I welcome you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.
1 ) First of all do not panic.

2 ) As Usg reports are suggesting that there are products left behind, and your beta HCG test is also Negative, then you need not worry about serious consequences.

3 ) I will suggest you to get diagnostic hysteroscopy done. It will help to have direct visualisation of uterine cavity and any missing f products inside. Also , it will make a way for the collected blood inside the uterus to come out.

I hope this answer helps you .
Thanks. I'll
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterus


What causes continuous bleeding even after repeated D&Cs?

Hi, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar here. I welcome you to HCM VIRTUAL CLINIC. I have gone through your question, and I think I have understood your concern. I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. 1 ) First of all do not panic. 2 ) As Usg reports are suggesting that there are products left behind, and your beta HCG test is also Negative, then you need not worry about serious consequences. 3 ) I will suggest you to get diagnostic hysteroscopy done. It will help to have direct visualisation of uterine cavity and any missing f products inside. Also , it will make a way for the collected blood inside the uterus to come out. I hope this answer helps you . Thanks. I ll Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar