Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the skin colored bumps on the cervix and clitoris?

Hi I am 15 years old and I had sex once. About a month later I found skin colored bumps in my cervix an on my clitorous and the ones in my cervix are a little big but not hard an Rey do not hurt or itch. The ones on my clitorous are very small you have to stretch the skin to see them. I am really scared I have an std. Please help me figure out what I have?
Wed, 21 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Skin colored bumps from what you explain seem to be genital warts, they could be infective-a viral infection and could be sexually transmitted. It is treatable condition so don’t worry, I would advice you to meet a gynecologist and get examined and start the treatment, to prevent the further increase in these lesions.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cervix


What are the skin colored bumps on the cervix and clitoris?

Hello, Skin colored bumps from what you explain seem to be genital warts, they could be infective-a viral infection and could be sexually transmitted. It is treatable condition so don’t worry, I would advice you to meet a gynecologist and get examined and start the treatment, to prevent the further increase in these lesions. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist