Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the signs to look out for if the eardrum is perforated?

I was cleaning my ear last night and slipped and poked the q-tip hard sideways into my ear. It hurt badly of course (no bleeding,etc) and today feels better, although it feels/sounds slightly muffled, like it would if I had a cold (yet I can hear fine). If I did do something to my eardrum (perforate, etc). if there anything a doctor can do about it and/or if I don t see a doctor and just see if it heals within a month or 2, is there anything I should be watching for?
Thu, 27 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

No need to do anything. Keep ear dry and plug the ear with cotton during bathing. Don't let water enter to ear.

If there is any discharge you can use Ciplox ear drop. Take nasoclear nose drop. If there us any small perforation then it will heal over time.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Rajat Basak, ENT Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sensory system


What are the signs to look out for if the eardrum is perforated?

Hi, No need to do anything. Keep ear dry and plug the ear with cotton during bathing. Don t let water enter to ear. If there is any discharge you can use Ciplox ear drop. Take nasoclear nose drop. If there us any small perforation then it will heal over time. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Rajat Basak, ENT Specialist