Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the merits and demerits of starting puberty at eight and a half years of age ? Should we delay this by an year or two using mdication ?

Dear Doctor My daughter is 8 1/2 years old and got puberty before few days back. we have contacted gynac as well as hormone specialist. she has suggested to take the blood test , Pelvic ultra sound plus MRI head . we have complted everything. she also suggested, this can be postponed by reversing by giving an injection once in 3 months and delay this for atleast year or two since she too young to undergo the complexity of puberty. request your suggestion on 1. whether this is advisable 2. merits and de merits request your help
Thu, 12 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
There are many possibility of precocious puberty and mainly Central causes like CNS trauma ,tumor ,infection.but first to exclude the familial causes .When her mother got Puberty?We have to know all the reports.
thanks.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
pubety age is the natural physiological process so i wl advice not to go for the treatment that u had described.now a days early puberty is very common owing to telivision as well todays culture these things lead them for excitement and so early puberty results in.
General & Family Physician Dr. Rishi Pal Singh's  Response
Hi ! Puberty at an early age is called precocious puberty. Normal age is around 10 to 14 years , but it has been seen early in some African girls. Causes of this precocious puberty may be genetic or organic. If the investigations are suggestive of organic causes then treatment should be started with the advice of the treating physician other wise not. Your treating physician is in a better position to guide you better. Thanks
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
i thinks this is not advisable.
now a day many cases see this type of problem becasue our lifestyle and all thanks to television and film. Many filme scene are excited and damage our child brain and he thinks continiou about this so now after this televison culture this happen and i advice that dont play with nature.
thanks
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hey im 21 years old but still havent gone through puberty I am very worried any advice? I also have gynecomastia but i have no money or health insurance for surgery and I have a penis problem as well but im more embarrassed at the fact that even my younger cousin looks older than me and i always get that embarrassing look and comments when people hear my age or see my id and im tired of it i need something to at least make my voice deeper and grow some facial hair because i have not one hair on my chin or above my lip i mean nothing

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr Shehzad Topiwala , First of all i would like to thank you for your help and advice . I suffer from an extended case of delayed puberty ( 18 of age ) , its been frustrating over the years but i have learned how to cope with it. However i think that (3-6 months) ago , i have hit puberty but i am not certainly sure , here is why i believe so : 1) I have little DARK hair under my arm pits. 2 ) I have alot of pubic hair all over my reproductive system area , including my *ass*. 3 ) I sometimes wakeup with my boxers full of Yellow/Transparent Fluid Spots. 4) I do not have the enthusiasim to masturbate , or to test out anything of that sort thus cannot confirm if i actually hit it or not , and even when i try usually nothing happens. Now here is my problem : 1) Did I hit puberty? 2) Will i be able to have a normal sex life? to have kids? 3) Is there something wrong with me? Should i take treatment?

doctor1 MD

I m 18 years old, male. I weighed 150 last year, now I m 125. I have skinny forearms and small hands and feet. But I m 5 9 tall. I was malnourished during the age of the start of puberty and my growth was stunted. My muscles seem to be slowly getting bigger even though I ve lost weight. Everything seems to be caught up on my puberty except my bone structure size and muscle size. Am I stuck like this?

Recent questions on Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic and my blood pressure has been less than 120/80 in the last year. I tested for microalbumin 2.5 months ago and it was 33. I also am taking immipramine 25 mg for a long time. Could there be a mistake in my test and what is the reason for microalbumin to be 33

doctor1 MD

I am 37 years old. High Bp patient for the past two years.I take Nebicard 5mg,daxid 50 mg in morning and taking cresar 40 mg and somproz 40mg in the night. My triglycerides is 366 when glucose test done for sugar in appollo hospital. sugar range is before 110, after 210 mg.doctor give capsule maxepa for lowering tgl. after taking 1 month, i feel that tired and standing is difficult. doctor recommend lowtgl tablet instead of maxepa capsules. But after that all times hugry and no energy and strength totally. What is the reason?

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?