Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Usage and side effects of DMPA

Hi! I m 40yrs old with 2 children, and have been using DMPA as my contraceptive, is there any serious side effects of long term use? Year 2008 I was diagnosed with endometriosis right ovary and received DMPA again monthly for 4mos. as treatmant for my endometriosis so far the result was good and until now still using DMPA. And just last week my doctor told me that I have adenomyosis and endometrial polyp thru histopathology after D&C, why my doctor recommend to use DMPA monthly for 6mos.? What is the action of DMPA on my adenomyosis and endometrial polyp?Thanks.
Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
There are reports that DMPA if used for a long time (say 3 to 5 years) may thin out your bones and make them brittle (osteoporosis). You have to see how much DMPA is helping you remain symptom free from endometriosis. If it is really helping you, then you may continue it for another couple of years. Take a bone density test every 6 months to a year. DMPA also suppresses symptoms of adenomyosis, but I doubt that the latter could be diagnosed after a D&C.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterus


Usage and side effects of DMPA

There are reports that DMPA if used for a long time (say 3 to 5 years) may thin out your bones and make them brittle (osteoporosis). You have to see how much DMPA is helping you remain symptom free from endometriosis. If it is really helping you, then you may continue it for another couple of years. Take a bone density test every 6 months to a year. DMPA also suppresses symptoms of adenomyosis, but I doubt that the latter could be diagnosed after a D&C.