Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Urinanalysis interpretation.

Hi, I'm male, 29yrs old. I had a urinalysis done after I discovered some, of what appears to be, blood in my urine. There are also some other dark colored discharge when I urinate. Burning sensation comes as I finish urinating, and continues for 10-15 secs then goes away. Lately, I feel some lower and mid back pains. I also feel some pain when I inhale deep. Here are the results. Color: Yellow Transparency: Cloudy Specific Gravity: 1.030 Albumin: Trace Sugar: Negative, pH:6.0 Pus Cells: Numerous/hpf, Red Blood Cells: 0-2/hpf, Epithelial Cells: positive, Bacteria: positive, Calcium Oxalate: positive, Any help interpreting this is much appreciated. Thanks
Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcaremagic.com, your report clearly indicates bad urinary infection most probably due to renal or urinay tract stone, please dont ignore it consult immidiatly to a doctor, proper investigations followed by medication will give you relief for acute complains but if stones or renal infection are diagnosed u will have to take regular treatment as suggested by the doctor.
  User's Response
helmut's  Response
Thanks for the query. The Urinalysis clearly represents that you might be having a Urinary tract infection. It could be secondary to the kidney stones too. Please get it clarified with a physician. You might be run a couple of more investigations like Ultrasound of Kidney, Ureters and Bladder. CT scan if necessary too. Increase the water intake for now. You need a course of antibiotics since there are numerous pus cells. An immediate consult with a doctor is beneficial.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

MY URINALYSIS RESULT IS YELLOW - SLIGHTLY TURBID, PH6.5, SPECIFIC GRAVITY - 1.010, SUGAR - NEGATIVE, ALBUMIN TRACE, PUS CELLS 10-12, RBC 0-2, AMORPHOUS URATES RARE Do I have infection? what are the medication. Iam Male, 45 years old. weight 190lbs,

doctor1 MD

I discovered what I believe is blood in my urine two days ago.I went to my doctor and I was told to give a urine sample for testing. While I was also giving the urine sample,I saw few traces of blood again. A urinalysis was done and in the end,all was discovered to be okay in the findings except for the fact that protein was positive in the urine. Pls I want to know if the presence of just protein in my urine can cause the blood like particles I see. And what can that mean.cos my doctor said it could be an infection . I want to have additional tips please. I would be expecting a reply.thanks

doctor1 MD

I had slight inlarged prostat estimated volume 28ml compared to my age 48 , i had bleeding in urin as shock one time after it i measured PSA found 5.5 and Lymphocite was 18 and Pus cells 18-20 and RBC s was 8-10 i got medication Tavanic 500ml oral over 10 days and Rosphin 500 ml intermascular injection twice a day for 5 days and twice Prostacure for one month twice a day. after 5 days from medication Urin analyses showed PUS cells 1-2 and PBC s 1-2 which was very optemistic for me but after 12 days the Pus cells was 4-6 and the RBC s was 0-1 shal i continue tavanic for 30 days or repeat the Rospin ...after two Days i should repeat the PSA total and free and see result.

Recent questions on  Urinalysis

doctor1 MD

I had a hysterictomy on 5/13 and a bladder sling put in on 6/17..my lab test today shows large blood and small leuks in a urine test and they are doing a culture worried about just a infection like i had before the systerictomy but was reading about leuks and am scared.. Debbie

doctor1 MD

Hi, it is my mom s urinalysis results color: yellow pH: 6.5 protein: trace transparency: slightly turbid specific gravity: 1.010 sugar: negative microscopic examination red cells: 5-7 /hpf pus cells: 3-5 /hpf epithelial cells: few bacteria: moderate crystals amorphous: urates:rare

doctor1 MD

hi im jane my result of my urinalysis is, color-yellow, reaction-pH 5.0, protein-negative, character-cloudy,specific gravity-1.020, sugar-trace, WBC 3-5/.HPF, epithelial cells-plenty, mucus threads-moderate,RBC-0-2./HPF,bacteria-moderate,amorphous-few, is that rare or normal,i dont have fever but i feel pain in my waist.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... hi my mother is 62 years old, and she had a daibetic patient and also kidney patient. few days before she test her urine in urine test every thing is ok except pus cell shows numerous so kindly suggest whats a probelm

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

I am having urinary irritation and also having discharge of white color substance