question-icon

What does my urinalysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 May 2018
Question: Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli. I haven't heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this require antibiotics and if so, why hasn't the Dr responded. Also can Candida Albicans cause under the radar UTIs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Does not need to be treated with antibiotics

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Our urine contains bacteria even in normal condition. Unless the colony count is more than 1,00,000 per cu.mm it does not need treatment with antibiotics. Therefore, you do not need to be treated with antibiotics. However, certain clinical presentations can still mandate treatment with antibiotics.

Candida albicans can cause UTI but that does not mean that its presence in urine would mean that you have UTI.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my urinalysis report indicate?

Brief Answer: Does not need to be treated with antibiotics Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Our urine contains bacteria even in normal condition. Unless the colony count is more than 1,00,000 per cu.mm it does not need treatment with antibiotics. Therefore, you do not need to be treated with antibiotics. However, certain clinical presentations can still mandate treatment with antibiotics. Candida albicans can cause UTI but that does not mean that its presence in urine would mean that you have UTI. Let me know if I could help further. Regards