Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Ultrasound shows only 30% contraction of gall bladder. Is it normal or should it be removed?

My daughter had a ultrasound of her gall bladder , she has been experiencing pain, nausea and vomiting. The ultrasound showed that the liver , gall baldder and bile duct were not inflammed. however they injected something, I m not sure of what it was but, but it was to show how the gall bladder was functioning. They results of that told the doctor that her all bladder was only contracting at about 30% of the time. My question is will she have to have her gall baldder out and is a dysfuntional gallbladder something you see often?
Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Michele, the only problem with dysfunctional gallbladder is that it can cause higher incidence of calculi formation. Bile secretion and function s not affected. So if they didnt find calculi , these symptoms can be related to gallbladder but should disappear soon. I suggest you to do frequently US controls ( once in 2 years) to find any gallstones formation. Oral drugs can be administered to dissolve the stones, but any sign of inflammation (fever, chills, jaundice, right subcostal pain) is a indication for surgery procedure which is usually done laparoscopically and is a routine procedure today.

Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romic (Rominho)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Gall bladder calculus


Ultrasound shows only 30% contraction of gall bladder. Is it normal or should it be removed?

Dear Michele, the only problem with dysfunctional gallbladder is that it can cause higher incidence of calculi formation. Bile secretion and function s not affected. So if they didnt find calculi , these symptoms can be related to gallbladder but should disappear soon. I suggest you to do frequently US controls ( once in 2 years) to find any gallstones formation. Oral drugs can be administered to dissolve the stones, but any sign of inflammation (fever, chills, jaundice, right subcostal pain) is a indication for surgery procedure which is usually done laparoscopically and is a routine procedure today. Wish you good health, Dr. Ivan Romic (Rominho)