Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Upper Abdominal Pain. Sonogram For Gallstones And Ulcers Came Negative. Have Bleeding Disease. NOw?

Hey! Im 18 years old and Ive been having these severe pains in my upper abdomen , but in the center for about a month and a half now. I went to my primary doctor about three times. The first time he said I might be backed up, and so he gave me meds for it and that hadnt worked. So then I went again and they took me to get a sonogram for gallstones and ulcers but that came out negative, so he told me to take some Omeprazole for the pain and if it didn t get better in a week to come back in, instead of getting better.. The pain got worse, and it gets worse at night or when I eat spicy foods.. It feels like a crushing throbbing pain and sometimes it shoots to my back. I m getting weak all the time, I lost massive weight, my head hurts sometimes and now my urination is burning but I went to the emergency room the day before yesterday and they said my urine looked great and there wwas nothing wrong. The day I went to the emergency, was the same day my doctor blood tested me for h.pylori. I haveto wait for the results but Im in soo much pain and tylonol, tums nor the meds he gave me are working at this point. I have a bleeding disease and I can t take meds wihich can thin out the blood more! Please help!! Thank you!:)
Fri, 12 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

* There is a definite reason for pain as biliary colic or other issues.
* A negative ultrasound scan does not rule out each and every possible cause of the RHC pain.
* In my clinic, I recommend to undergo HIDA scan and MRI of the abdomen to go for more precise evaluation and best possible cure of the condition.
* Till that time, antispasmodic as drotaverine will serve best pain relief in the case.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gall bladder calculus


Loading Online Doctors....
Upper Abdominal Pain. Sonogram For Gallstones And Ulcers Came Negative. Have Bleeding Disease. NOw?

Hello, * There is a definite reason for pain as biliary colic or other issues. * A negative ultrasound scan does not rule out each and every possible cause of the RHC pain. * In my clinic, I recommend to undergo HIDA scan and MRI of the abdomen to go for more precise evaluation and best possible cure of the condition. * Till that time, antispasmodic as drotaverine will serve best pain relief in the case. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon