question-icon

What Does This Ultrasound Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Jun 2016
Question: My USG of abdomen reads as
Gall bladder is partially distended. Solitary Gall bladder calculus noted measuing 16 x 12.5mm. No sludge is seen. Gall bladder reveals normal wall thickness. No evidence of pericholecystic fluid collection seen.

Please advise, anything I need to worry about the above?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
If Asymptomatic Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in

Asymptomatic solitary gall stone of this size with normal gall bladder wall thickness can be left alone as it is

I have seen your reports seems you have prepared yourself for surgery

Elective surgery is OK, but do not worry or rush for surgery

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (36 minutes later)
Thanks. This is asymptomatic (please refer to all the last three years report that I have uploaded). I am not willing to go for surgery unless it is required as last resort. As you have advised, I am Ok to leave the stone undisturbed. Please confirm if I can leave the gallblader as it is and do I need to monitor it's conditions on a regular basis. If yes, what should be the frequency to conduct USG.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
OK to leave it alone

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your followup

It is OK to leave a solitary asymptomatic stone more than one cm in size alone

You should go for a USG Screening as and when there are symptoms or every six months

Wishing you a healthy life ahead

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (8 hours later)
I am not comfortable with the disclaimer. If I had consulted an expert by paying his professional fee as per market rate, why the disclaimer is stating that it is not an acceptable professional advice. Am I not getting response from a expert doctor? This question is generally to the organisation rather than to Dr Ajit (if I am really getting response from the doctor).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are getting an answer from an expert

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in again

I can understand your concern about the disclaimer

You have received an advice from a Gastrointestinal Surgeon specialized in Laparoscopy surgery for more than 30 years now

For your information I am a qualified medicolegal consultant of 92 batch

Online consultations without examination of Patient have no medicolegal value

Apart from it the opinion may vary after physical examination so a disclaimer is inserted

Because I cannot see that disclaimer for patients I do not want to comment on the wording, I have tried to help you to the best of my capability.


Hope this clears your doubts
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does This Ultrasound Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: If Asymptomatic Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing in Asymptomatic solitary gall stone of this size with normal gall bladder wall thickness can be left alone as it is I have seen your reports seems you have prepared yourself for surgery Elective surgery is OK, but do not worry or rush for surgery Hope this helps Do write back in case of concern