Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Test showed profuse growth of staphlococcus. Took treatment. No significant bacterial growth. Suggestions?

doctor,i have staphloccocus after going for test.the result show that i have a profuse growth of staphloccocus.after a month of treatment.i went back for checkup by going to test.the result is that it yielded no significant bacterial growth after 48hours of incubation.what does that mean and when i urinate my urine seperate into two
Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hellwelcome to HCM
as per the details u have submitted..the data is very vague and incomplete ., i mean from ..what have you submitted to lab for cultur? urine??? blood?? throat swab???

ok ..coming directly to the point..as u said there is no bacterial growth means ..ur sample doesnt contain any disese causing bacteria ..so you are cured of the disease and no need to use antibiotics further..thats all i can say from the details avaialable.

if u need any further information come with detailed reports..thank u
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bacterial growth


Test showed profuse growth of staphlococcus. Took treatment. No significant bacterial growth. Suggestions?

hellwelcome to HCM as per the details u have submitted..the data is very vague and incomplete ., i mean from ..what have you submitted to lab for cultur? urine??? blood?? throat swab??? ok ..coming directly to the point..as u said there is no bacterial growth means ..ur sample doesnt contain any disese causing bacteria ..so you are cured of the disease and no need to use antibiotics further..thats all i can say from the details avaialable. if u need any further information come with detailed reports..thank u