Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Symptom of arteriosclerosis

My mother died due to arteriosclerosis she was only 48yrs old, she went to the doc the day b4 she died ? for chest pain shouldn't her doctor have and explanation of why they didn't detect this. She has high blood pressure and high cholesterol.. She was so young it would have been detected but ignored by her doc. I wounder is we could sue her doc ?
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
You can always file a suit, yes. Whether you will be sucessful or not remains to be seen. If your mom was previously diagnosed with high blood pressure and high cholesterol- was she having that treated? Was she doing anything to control them? I don't know what happened in the office when she saw the doctor- so I don't know what she may have told him. As a rule, doctors take a complaint of chest pain pretty seriously, and they don't ignore it. But you don't die suddenly of high blood pressure, high cholesterol or arteriosclerosis- that's the result of years of damage. There's no proving that anything the doctor could have done or did, or didn't do- that would have changed the outcome. I'm sorry you lost your mother, and you are right- 48 is too young. Unfortunately, you need to ask a lot more questions before you will know if anything could have been done or should have been done. It's a good idea to start asking, but just don't be too disappointed if the answer is that nothing could have changed it. However, you should also ask if this could have been a family tendency that you and your other family members should be looking out for. Otherwise, your mother may not be the last one lost too young to heart disease. You can't save her, but you may still be able to save others in the family from this. So ask, by all means.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am in late seventies and totally healthy. Lately, I have some symptoms of arteriosclerosis - specially hands. What should I adopt as a food diet to help with this temporary condition? I d like to skip a carpet tunnel as my neurologist advised but being so healthy, what should eat, at least? I greatly appreciate your answer. Thank you, thank you. YYYY@YYYY I already sent and paid by CC for the CD and information from Dr. Samuel.N. Grief which it must be on transit. Kindly respond. I need answers. I thank you.

doctor1 MD

I often felt as if my blood flow spurting through a narrow tube like you did when you hose down the floor or cleaning your car, usually around the right side of the neck and left side of the chest. is this one of the symptoms of hardening arteries / veins ? thanks

doctor1 MD

I am an 80 year old woman who has recently been diagnosed with arterosclerosis. I m looking for a Cardiologist who specializes in that disease. If a doctor lists her/his expertise as coronary artery disease is that the right doctor for me? Is that the same as arterosclerosis? Please let me know if there s a fee for this before answering. Thank you. Bee bee

Recent questions on  Amphetamine

doctor1 MD

how many years should a young man have to take Adderall just because he says he is better when taking it. Well I think I would function better with it also but my doctor doesn t think so. It cant be good for your heart. I have two nephews, one 33yrs + one 22yrs .Both have been taking this drug since16yrs old. the older also drinks a lot of Red Bull daily. what s your opinion on this?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 34 year old gay male who has smoked methamphetamine for 4 months now, after 5 years being sober. I am HIV positive, but am being treated. I also heavily use prescription opiate pain medications. The cause for alarm is that I am seeing blood-tinged mucus and constipation in my bowel movements. As well was as slight pain in my abdomen, along with bloating/gas. Could this be related to the meth use, or is it something entirely different? My boyfriend is experiencing similar symptoms regarding the mucus (he also uses methamphetamine). What should we do?

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...if I use crystal methamphetamine would that effect my boyfriend his gettting a burning after he urine but I do not feel nothing. Only when he finish indise if I do not clean my self I do get a smell I n him have not been drinking a lots of water

doctor1 MD

My son is withdrawing from methamphetamine. I learned from the interenet that are at least three drugs that help with withrdrawal syptoms and which reduce the risk of drug relapse. He has not medical insurance so I would like to know if medical doctors will prescribe drugs that mitgate the withdrawal syptoms.

doctor1 MD

do you think it would be acceptable to rotate every 3-6 months the 2 or 3 ADD meds that still work for me to help prevent a tolerance build up to one medicine if I take that medicine for a long time and become tolerant to it?

doctor1 MD

so I have a parasite problem I feel and see them coming from my armpits little black obes it also feels XXXXXXX I have a big worm moving around my body when I can feel it when I push pretty hard on it another spot in my body cracks like the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a few things I am hoping to figure out I had a baby a year ago and was a forced delivery. After I have had urinary problems Hard to go Comes out in different streams If push too hard have a bowel movement and bladder hardly ever feels...