Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment to reduce creatinine level

My father was diagnosed with creatinine level 3.6, he was treated with wysolone, after that his creatine level dropped to 2.6, doctor told it will lower automatically after some days, my father underwent operation for colorectal cancer, now he is free from cancer, he will undergo anastomaosis of colon and rectum after his creatinine level drops, Kindly advise.
Tue, 21 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

I will suggest you to find cause of raised creatinine first. acute rise in creatinine is usually secondary to some insult from dehydration, drugs, or some autoimmune process. In your case it may be any. If creatinine is returning back to normal it will take some time to return to normal, may be over a month. Or it may not come back to normal at all depending on intensity of damage which had happened to it.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Muhammad Faisal Bacha, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Creatine


Suggest treatment to reduce creatinine level

Hello, I will suggest you to find cause of raised creatinine first. acute rise in creatinine is usually secondary to some insult from dehydration, drugs, or some autoimmune process. In your case it may be any. If creatinine is returning back to normal it will take some time to return to normal, may be over a month. Or it may not come back to normal at all depending on intensity of damage which had happened to it. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammad Faisal Bacha, Internal Medicine Specialist